Agenda

7th International Cell Senescence Association (ICSA) Conference – Preliminary agenda

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3

Day 1 • THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

08:30 - 09:00
Registration and opening words

09:00 - 10:30
Session 1

9:00-9:30
David Ferenbach, University of Edinburgh, UK

9:30-10:00
Andrea Maier, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

10:00-10:15
Paula Carpintero-Fernandez, Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de A Coruña, Spain

10:15-10:30
Daniel Munoz-Espin, University of Cambridge, UK

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30
Session 2

11:00-11:30
Ana O’Loghlen, Blizard Institute, QMUL, UK

11:30-12:00
Marco Demaria, European Research Institute for the Biology of
Ageing, The Netherlands

12:00-12:15
Tomaz Rozmaric, Ludwig Boltzmann Research Group Senescence
and Healing of Wounds, Austria

12:15-12:30
Marco Malavolta, IRCCS INRCA, Italy

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch and poster session 1

14:00 - 16:00
City tour

16:00 - 17:30
Session 3

16:00-16:30
Francis Rodier, CHUM Research Institute, Montreal, Canada

16:30-17:00
Joao Passos, Mayo Clinic, USA

17:00-17:15
Laureline Urli, Sorbonne Université, France

17:15-17:30
Karen Crasta, National University of Singapore, Singapore

17:30 - 18:30
Keynote

Judith Campisi, Buck Institute, USA

18:30 - 20:00
Reception

20:30 - 23:30
Drinks

Location: De Sleutel, Noorderhaven Z.z. 72, 9712 VM Groningen

Day 2 • FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

09:00 - 10:30
Session 4

9:00-9:30
Bill Keyes, Institut de génétique, biologie moléculaire et cellulaire,
France

9:30-10:00
Diana Jurk, Mayo Clinic, USA

10:00-10:15
Mohamed ElGhazaly, University of Sheffield, UK

10:15-10:30
Francesca Faggioli, Institute for Genetic and Biomedical Research,
Italy

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30
Session 5

11:00-11:30
Han Li, Institut Pasteur, France

11:30-12:00
Gerardo Ferbeyre, University of Montreal, Canada

12:00-12:15
Amit Sharma, SENS Research Foundation, USA

12:15-12:30
Staffan Strömblad, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

12:30 - 14:30
Lunch with the speaker

14:30 - 16:00
Session 6

14:30-15:00
Paul Robbins, University of Minnesota, USA

15:00-15:30
Miranda Orr, Wake Forest University School of Medicine, USA

15:30-15:45
Scott Haston, University College London, UK

15:45-16:00
Tamir Chandra, University of Edinburgh, UK

16:00 - 17:00
Keynote

Valery Krizhanovsky, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

18:30
Dinner/Party at DOT

Location: Vrydemalaan 2, 9713 WS Groningen

Day 3 • SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

10:00 - 11:00
Keynote

Kristina Kirschner, Beatson Institute, University of Glasgow, UK

11:00 - 12:30
Session 7

11:00-11:30
Peter de Keizer, University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands

11:30-12:00
Cleo Bishop, Blizard Institute, QMUL, UK

12:00-12:15
Ines Marin
, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain

12:15-12:30
Sarah Pringle
, University Medical Center, The Netherlands

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch and poster session 2

14:00 - 15:00
Keynote

Pura Munoz-Canoves, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

15:00 - 16:00
General assembly and closure, poster prize ceremony

18:00 - 22:00
Closure Dinner at NOK

Location: Nieuwe Markt 1, top floor, 9712 KJ Groningen